CLA-2-09:RR:NC:2:231 I85297

Ms. Andrea Holtan
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of oregano from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Holtan:

In your letter, dated August 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your sample is being returned as you have requested.

The merchandise is comprised of oregano (Verbenaceæ Lippia graveolens or Mexican oregano) that is packed in plastic bottles. The oregano is grown in Mexico. The net weight is 5 ounces.

The applicable subheading for oregano will be 0910.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, other spices, other, origanum (Lippia spp.), crude or not manufactured. The rate of duty will be free.

We note that the submitted sample is marked, “INGREDIENTS: OREGANO LEAVES (ORIGANUM SPP.).” Since the oregano will be of the species Lippia spp., the bottle must be marked to indicate that the contents are Lippia spp.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division